Elective Course Pool

Elective courses offered by graduate programs of our graduate school to students of other graduate programs are listed below. Students who would like to enroll in these courses should check whether the course is offered that term using the course registration system (OBS) and obtain approval from the professor teaching the course before registering for it.

Architecture

Course Code Course Name Credit ECTS Eligible Programs
ARCH 501 Architectural Studio/Workshop I 3 8  ALL PROGRAMS
ARCH 502 Architectural Studio/Workshop II 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ARCH 504 Research Methods 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ARCH 512 Advanced Analysis of History and Theory of Arch. 3 10 ALL PROGRAMS
ARCH 514 Architectural Representation 3 7.5 ALL PROGRAMS
ARCH 517 Transformation in Architecture 3 ALL PROGRAMS
ARCH 518 Conversion of Existing Buildings 3 7.5 ALL PROGRAMS
ARCH 541 Urban Regeneration 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
ARCH 542 Post-Modern City in the Global Era 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
ARCH 562 Disaster and Shelter Research and Design 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
ARCH 564 Detailing ve Materials 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
ARCH 573 Ecology and Sustainability in Architecture 3 7.5 ALL PROGRAMS
ARCH 593 Vernacular Architecture 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
ARCH 594 Ottoman Architecture 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS

 

Biotechnology

Course Code Course Name Credit ECTS Eligible Programs
BTEC 504 Pharmacogenomics and Medical Biotechnology 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 505 Microbiology 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 506 Plant Biotechnology 4 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 507 Advanced Biochemistry 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 511 Comparative Physiology 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 512 Ecology 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 513 Introduction to Bioinformatics 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 514 Cancer Genetics 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 516 Introduction to Nanobiotechnology 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 517 Immunobiology 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 519 Microbiological Aspects of Food Systems 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 528 Pro. of Bioactive Extract From Natural Materials 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 532 Drug Delivery and Device 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 533 Advanced Biomaterials 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 534 Transgenics and Gene Therapy 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 535 Mammalian Tissue Engineering 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 537 Dosage in Proteins and Peptides 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 538 Nutrigenomics 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 539 Protein Chemistry 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 582 Special Topics in Signaling Pathways 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 584 Special Topics in Adult Neurogenesis 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 585 Special Topics in Microbial Metabolism 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 586 Special Topics inResearch Oriented Biostatistic App. 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 601 Yeast and Bacterial Biotechnology 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 602 Advanced Molecular Biology Techniques 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 605 Drug Metabolism 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 608 Cell Comm. and Signal Transduction Mech. 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 615 Protein Purification and Analysis 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 616 Advanced Topics in Enzyme Kinetics 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 621 Molecular Toxicology 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 629 Eukaryotic Gene Regulation 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 630 Controlled Drug Delivery and Targeting Sys. 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
BTEC 638 Molecular Pharmacology 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS

 

Chemical Engineering

Course Code Course Name Credit ECTS Eligible Programs*
CHBE 512 Modeling and Analysis of Chemical Engineering Sys. 3 10 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 514 Advanced Engineering Thermodynamics 3 10 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 531 Advanced Chemical Engineering I: Fluid Mechanics 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 532 Advanced Chemical Engineering II: Heat Transfer 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 533 Advanced Chemical Engineering III: Mass Transfer 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 534 Transport Phenomena 3 10 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 541 Advanced Chemical Process Control 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 548 Statis. Ana. of Multivariate Data in Chem. Processes 3 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 552 Pollution and Control 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 554 Advanced Separation Processes 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 555 Membrane Science and Membrane Separations 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 561 Advanced Materials 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 562 Advanced Chemical and Biological Reaction Eng. 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 563 Materials Evaluation Using Des.and Nondes. Testing 3 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 565 Fundamentals of Colloid and Surface Chemistry 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 567 Nanomaterials Characterization and Applications 3 0 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 568 Surface Chemistry in Nanoscience 3 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 569 Nondestructive testing (NDT) 3 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 573 Advanced Biotechnology 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 581 Advanced Polymer Chemistry 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 582 Advanced Computational Techniques in CHBE 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 583 X-ray Diffraction 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 585 Special Topics in Chemical Engineering II 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
CHBE 591 Climate Change and Sustainable Development 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS

*The student should receive approval from the program to register for the course.

Computer Engineering

Course Code Course Name Credit ECTS Eligible Programs
CSE 585 Machine Learning 3 10 ALL PROGRAMS
CSE 562 Artificial Intelligence 3 10 ALL PROGRAMS
CSE 587 Advanced Image Processing 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
CSE 526 Reconfigurable Computing 3 10 ALL PROGRAMS
CSE 538 Real Time Systems 3 10 ALL PROGRAMS
CSE 574 Parallel Processing 3 10 ALL PROGRAMS
CSE 524 Performance Evaluation of Computer Sys. 3 10 ALL PROGRAMS
CSE 548 Database Management Systems 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
CSE 544 Advanced Topics in Software Engineering 3 10 ALL PROGRAMS
CSE 532 Distributed Operating Systems 3 10 ALL PROGRAMS
CSE 535 Operating Systems 3 10 ALL PROGRAMS
CSE 568 Robotics 3 10 ALL PROGRAMS
CSE 571 Data Comm. and Computer Networks 3 10 ALL PROGRAMS
CSE 578 Wireless Networks and Mobile Systems 3 10 ALL PROGRAMS
CSE 315* Internet Technologies* 3 5 ALL PROGRAMS

* Offered as a scientific preparation course.

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Course Code Course Name Credit ECTS Eligible Programs
EE533 RF Circuit Design 3 10 CSE, ME, BTEC, ESYE
EE543 Solid State Electronic Devices 3 10 CSE, ME, BTEC, ESYE
EE545 Semiconductor Processing Technologies 3 10 CSE, ME, BTEC, ESYE
EE562 Advanced Image Processing 3 7 CSE, ME, BTEC, ESYE
EE563 Detection and Estimation Theory 3 10 CSE, ME, BTEC, ESYE
EE566 Pattern Recognition CSE, ME, BTEC, ESYE
EE568 Advanced Digital Signal Processing 3 7 CSE, ME, BTEC, ESYE
EE584 Advanced Robotic System 3 7 ME,BTEC, ESYE
EE585 Control of Robotic Systems ME,BTEC, ESYE
EE689 Advanced Topics on Control Systems ME,BTEC, ESYE
EE664 Random Signal Processing 3 10 CSE, ME, BTEC, ESYE
EE5XX Biomedical Electromagnetics BTEC, PHYS
EE529 Analytical Foundations of Electromagnetic Theory 3 7 BTEC, PHYS
EE618 Sensitivity And Tolerance Analysis 3 10 BTEC, PHYS
EE649 Special Topics in Electronics 3 10 BTEC, PHYS
EE696 Special Topics in RF Systems 3 10 BTEC, PHYS
EE 456 Introduction to Coding And Information 3 5 CSE, ME, BTEC
EE 489 Digital Control Systems 3 5 ME,BTEC, ESYE
EE 458 Wireless Communication 3 5 CSE, ME, BTEC
EE 468 Digital Signal Processing 3 5 CSE, ME, BTEC

Abbrevations: BTEC: Biotechnology, CSE: Computer Engineering, CHBE: Chemical Engineering, ME: Mechanical Engineering, ESYE: Systems Engineering, PHYS: Physics

Mathematics

Course Code Course Name Credit ECTS Eligible Programs*
MATH521 Algebra I 3 10  ALL PROGRAMS
MATH531 Topology 3 10  ALL PROGRAMS
MATH553 Complex Analysis 3 10  ALL PROGRAMS
MATH555 Meausure and Integration Theory 3 10  ALL PROGRAMS
MATH511 Differential Geometry 3 10  ALL PROGRAMS
MATH512 Riemannian Geometry 3 10  ALL PROGRAMS
MATH523 Lie Groups and Lie Algebras 3 10  ALL PROGRAMS
MATH529 Topics In Algebra 3 10  ALL PROGRAMS
MATH542 Partial Differential Equations 3 10  ALL PROGRAMS
MATH551 Functional Analysis I 3 10  ALL PROGRAMS
MATH611 Introduction to Symplectic Geometry 3 10  ALL PROGRAMS
MATH613 Geometry of Manifolds of Maps 3 10  ALL PROGRAMS
MATH629 Langlands Functoriality Principle II 3 10  ALL PROGRAMS
MATH630 Introduction to Arthur Trace Formula 3 10  ALL PROGRAMS
MATH643 Partial Differential Equations II 3 10  ALL PROGRAMS
MATH647 Boun. Value Prob. For Complex Part. Diff. Equations 3 10  ALL PROGRAMS
MATH522 Algebra II 3 10  ALL PROGRAMS
MATH552 Functional Analysis II 3 10  ALL PROGRAMS
MATH532 Algebraic Topology 3 10  ALL PROGRAMS
MATH439 Metric and Topological Spaces 3 8  ALL PROGRAMS
MATH452 Introduction to Functional Analysis II 3 8  ALL PROGRAMS

*The student should receive approval from the program to register for the course.

Mechanical Engineering

Course Code Course Name Credit ECTS Eligible Programs
ME 521 Advanced Thermodynamics 3 8  ALL PROGRAMS
ME 522 Advanced Heat Transfer 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 523 Biothermodynamics 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 532 Advanced Fluid Dynamics 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 534 Experimental Methods in Thermofluid Systems 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 541 Advanced Mechanics of Solids 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 542 Theory of Elasticity 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 543 Fatigue and Fracture Mechanics 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 544 Theory of Plasticity 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 545 Mechanical Design of Turbomachinery 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 551 Advanced Dynamics 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 553 Advanced Control Theory 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 554 Robotics 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 555 Digital Control 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 556 Smart Materials and Structures 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 572 Advanced Finite Element Analysis 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 573 Design and Modeling MEMS 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 575 Computational Fluid Dynamics 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 582 Optimization Techniques 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 585 Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering ALL PROGRAMS
ME 593 Special Topics in Fluids 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 595 Special Topics in Mechatronics 3 8 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 623 Conduction Heat Transfer 3 9 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 632 Turbulent Flow Theory 3 9 ALL PROGRAMS
ME 641 Variational Principles in Solid Mechanics 3 9 ALL PROGRAMS

 

Physics

Course Code Course Name Credit ECTS Eligible Programs
PHYS685 Critical Thinking and Scientific Method 2 4  ALL PROGRAMS
PHYS542 Advanced Metrology 3 8  ALL PROGRAMS
PHYS651 Nanotechnology and Materials 4 10  ALL PROGRAMS
PHYS656 Photonics 4 10  ALL PROGRAMS
PHYS541 Statistical Phys and Thermodynamics 4 10  ALL PROGRAMS
PHYS561 Mathematical Methods and Classical Mechanics 3 10  ALL PROGRAMS
PHYS401 Metrology and Calibration Laboratory 4 6  ALL PROGRAMS
PHYS402 ISO Standards and Accreditation 3 6  ALL PROGRAMS
PHYS412 Condensed Matter Phys 3 6  ALL PROGRAMS

 

Industrial and Systems Engineering

Course Code Course Name Credit ECTS Eligible Programs
ESYE 501 Research Methodologies in Systems Engineering 3 10  ALL PROGRAMS
ESYE 505 Systems Engineering Methodology 3 10 ALL PROGRAMS
ESYE 522 Operations Research 3 10 ALL PROGRAMS
ESYE 552 Modern Control Engineering 3 10 ALL PROGRAMS
ESYE 603 Quantitative Methods for Systems Engineering I 3 10 ALL PROGRAMS
ESYE 541 Engineering Experimental Design 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
ESYE 549 Logistics Systems Planning and Design 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
ESYE 550 Fuzzy Set Theory and Applications 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
ESYE 560 Advance Methods in Operations Research 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
ESYE 562 Multi Criteria Decision Making 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
ESYE 564 Supply Chain Management 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
ESYE 604 Quantitative Methods for Systems Engineering II 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
ESYE 621 Combinatorial Optimization 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
ESYE 647 Statistical Inference 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS
ESYE 648 Time Series Analysis and Forecasting 3 7 ALL PROGRAMS

Could you write your opinions about the site?